Rugby Awards

Gary Redmond - 2014 Mid Canterbury Heartland Player of the Year2014 Mid Canterbury Rugby Awards

PREMIER AWARDS

HEARTLAND PLAYER OF THE YEAR – MORGAN TROPHY

Winner – Gary Redmond

Gary Redmond – 2014 Mid Canterbury Heartland Player of the Year

VOLUNTEER SERVICES AWARD – PHILIP MCDONALD CUP
Winner – Stuart Leadley

MID CANTERBURY REFEREE OF THE YEAR – ANT MCGIRR TROPHY
Winner – Kevin Opele

MID CANTERBURY COACH OF THE YEAR – NEVILLE GOODWIN MEMORIAL TROPHY 
Presented for the outstanding individual Coaching performance within Mid Canterbury Rugby Union

Winner – Glen Moore                                                                

SEVENS PLAYER OF THE YEAR – COUSINS CUP

Winner – Seta Koroitamana

2014 CLUB OF THE YEAR – METHVEN


JAB CLUB AWARDS

WINNERS OF JAB SEVEN-A-SIDE 
Under 14 ½ – Hampstead
Under 13 – Methven
Under 12 – Hampstead
Under 11 – Hampstead 
Under 10 – Collegiate
Under 9 – Methven
Under 8 – Celtic
Under 7 – Celtic

JAB TOWN V COUNTRY – AGRIFARM MACHINERY LIMITED JAB TOWN V COUNTRY TROPHY 

COUNTRY WIN 5 ½ -3 ½ 

JAB CLUB AWARDS 

Under 8          Geoff Frew Centurion Shield –       Celtic
Under 9          Grant Perry Centurion Shield –      Methven W
Under 10        Alistair Morrison Centurion Shield – Southern
Under 11½      John Smitheram Centurion Shield & MCRU Cup – Hampstead
Under 13        Murray Roulston Centurion Shield & Summerfield Cup – Methven
Under 14½      Jock Ross Centurion Shield & MCRU Cup – Hampstead

SPECIAL AWARDS FOR JAB CLUB RUGBY

Pauline Ball Trophy    (Most improved under 9 team)  – Methven W 

Bruce Printing Tray (Best average points in JAB rugby) – Methven Under 13

Len Sandrey Trophy (Best conduct, dress etc. in JAB rugby) – METHVEN

Bobby Calf Club Challenge Certificate:    SOUTHERN RFU

JAB CLUB COACH OF THE YEAR – Al Harkness & Nathan Currie Methven U13


TEENAGE CLUB AWARDS

UNDER 16:    HN Edge Cup & Russell Kelly Memorial Cup (Winner top two teams Mid Canterbury under 16 Championship) –         Celtic

UNDER 18:      Rudstone Cup & Kevin Dwyer Memorial Trophy (Winner of two top teams in Mid Cant. Championship) – Celtic/Tinwald

TEENAGE COACH OF THE YEAR – Geoff Wright & John Harrison – Ashburton College Girls Rugby Team

SPECIAL AWARD/PLAQUE – IN RECOGNITION OF OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:

Ashburton College Girls Rugby Team


REFEREE PRESENTATIONS

Stirling Sports Fair Play Award (Selected by Mid Cant. Referees Assn)  Hampstead U13

Body Cup (Best Open Grade Captain) (Selected by Mid Cant. Referees Assn) – Cameron McCormick Tinwald Senior B

Heartland Bank Positive Play Award ) (Selected by Mid Cant. Referees Assn)  – Rakaia Seniors                                                                    
Findlay Cup (Commitment to Refereeing) – Ken Pottinger

Pierce Trophy (Awarded to the most improved Referee) – Matt Gallagher

The MacPherson Family Intermediate & Junior Referee of the Year – Dale Gray

Life Members Cup    (Awarded for outstanding contribution) – Charlie Kelland


CLUB OPEN GRADE AWARDS

COLTS
MCRU Cup – Celtic

SENIOR B
Michael Duff Memorial Trophy – Southern
(Top team after round One)

Centennial Mug – Tinwald
(Top team after two rounds)

2nd Grade Cup – Tinwald
(Mid Canterbury Championship)

Bruce Beckley Memorial Cup – Southern

SENIOR

Dave White Memorial Cup – Rakaia/Methven
(Top two teams from Watters Cup Round Robin 2014)

Max Gilbert Challenge Trophy – Celtic
Luisetti Watters Cup  Rakaia

SPECIAL AWARDS FOR OPEN GRADE CLUB RUGBY

Roy Smith Memorial Trophy – Mt Somers Senior B (Best conduct, dress etc. in Open Grade rugby)    

MB Roulston Cup  Dan Maw Methven Seniors
(Most points in Senior Rugby)

OPEN GRADE COACH OF THE YEAR

Winners: Simon Lee, Merv Todd & Wayne Foxcroft – Rakaia Seniors

2014 CLUB OF THE YEAR – METHVEN

HAMMERS DRAW:  Francis Renner

MID CANTERBURY REPRESENTATIVE AWARDS (AFTER DESERT COURSE)

GRADE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Under 48kg – Archie Redfern
Under 65kg – Marcus Bishop
Under 14  – Liam McCormack        

Robert Woodham Under 14 Cup (Mid Canterbury Player of the Tournament)  – Liam McCormack

Under 16 – Dallas McLeod
Under 18 –  Kirk Chettleburgh

MID CANTERBURY DEVELOPMENT TEAM
 
Mid Canterbury Development Team “Best Back”  – Andrew Fluker
Mid Canterbury Development Team “Best Forward”  – Ross McKay
Mid Canterbury Development Team Best Team Man – Matt Winter
Mid Canterbury Development Team Player of the Year – Willie Hintz

HEARTLAND TEAM

Heartland Best Team Man – Jon Sharpe  
Heartland Back of the Year – Murray Williams
Heartland Forward of the Year – Tevita Ula

Comments are closed